Counter

Tuesday, July 27, 2010

Top Ten: Breakup Songs

Ok everybody, this should be a good one.  It had better be after all the dang work I put into it!  I had to first figure out what songs I would use(not an easy task), then I had to figure out how to embed stupid .mp3 files into my dang blog.  Then I had to register for some weird file sharing thinga-ma-jig, then I had to upload all the files.  Then I realized that some of my music files weren't even in .mp3 but were in other weird formats like .flac, or .ogg.  So then I had to figure out how to convert those weird files into normal .mp3 files.  In case you are wondering, I used Audacity with the Lame file conversion add-on.  That went well except that once the dang files were converted I had no idea where they had been put, so I had to figure out where they were, and then move them to a more accessible file location.  Then I had to re-upload all the newly converted files, and then copy and past all the respective embed codes with the .mp3 file address into my dang blog!

See how much work I go to for your benefit?  You can thank me later.  For now, enjoy my personal ten favorite songs about breaking up. :)


10. The Boys of Summer - Don Henley

Ah, the classic summer heartbreak song.  "The Boys of Summer" tells the story of one man's lonely summer as he spends his time thinking about a woman who has already forgotten him.  He doesn't understand what happened to their love, but he promises to still love her when she comes back to him.  Yeah right...like that ever happens!  That's a long wait for a train that ain't comin'.  I still like the story though.

9. Cautioners - Jimmy Eat World

This one is a little more reflective, but I like the imagery in the lyrics:
You'll change your mind come Monday, 
and turn your back on me.
You'll take your steps away with hesitance.
Take your steps away from me.
I'm making my peace, making it with distance.
Maybe that's a big mistake.
You know I'm thinking of you.
I miss you.

8. Chocolate - Snow Patrol

This one seems to speak of regret, and the desire to make amends. There are several lines which I like. First:
Just because I'm sorry doesn't mean
I didn't enjoy it at the time
I think anyone who has been in a relationship can identify with this line. It can apply to many different situations, but generally, looking back, things were good for a while, even though the end result is often sorrow.
The other line I like, which is rather haunting, is actually the final verse:
What have I done it's too late for that
What have I become truth is nothing yet
A simple mistake starts the hardest time
I promise I'll do anything you ask...this time

7. And So It Goes - Billy Joel

I love this song because it not only talks about heartbreak, but also about recovery, moving on, and finding someone new.  It is both sad and hopeful.  Just sit back and listen to the lyrics. :)

6. Early Winter - Gwen Stefani

Most of the songs on this list were songs I had already heard at various times in my life, and then, after studying the lyrics, realized that they were about breaking up.  This one was a little different.  This one I actually heard for the first time shortly after one of my various heartbreaks.  The song seemed to capture my feelings, especially the imagery of "an early winter".  The song probably isn't one I would normally listen to, except that I have memories associated with it now.

5. The Scientist - Cold Play

I love songs that tell stories, and this is one of the best.  This song plays out in my head like a movie.  I can see every part of the story.  Maybe it's because I've lived that story before.  It addition to the amazing imagery, there is a portion of the lyrics which really hit home for me.  It's kind of haunting actually:
Nobody said it was easy, 
It's such a shame for us to part. 
Nobody said it was easy, 
No one ever said it would be this hard. 
Oh take me back to the start.
After everything has ended, who hasn't wished to go back to the start?  Back when things were new, and exciting, and euphoric, and wonderful?  I know I have, many times.

4. A Long December - Counting Crows

I've used the word "haunting" several times already to describe some of the lyrics in these songs.  This one is no exception.  "A long December, and there's reason to believe, maybe this year will be better than the last," is exactly how I would describe the prevailing feeling through most of my single years.  Those words perfectly capture the loneliness, and the tired hopefulness that I usually feel.
If you think that I could be forgiven
I wish you would


3. Shattered - O.A.R.

Ok, I will confess that I don't like this song very much.  The only reason it is so high on my list is because of the lyrics: "How many times can I break 'til I shatter?"
I have no idea what he means by turning the dang car around.
Anyway, whenever I am going through my biannual heartbreak, these words always seem to come to mind.  Thankfully, I don't think the heart can completely shatter, but even if it does, the pieces are always there to be picked up, and mended, by someone new. :)

2. Walk On By - Dionne Warwick

I don't think this one needs much explanation.  As far as I'm concerned this is the classic of all classic breakup songs.  Plus, Dionne Warwick has one of the most beautiful voices I have ever heard.  I love it!

1. Dakota - Stereophonics

This is my number one because this is the most sentimental of all the songs on my list.  Have you ever heard a song for the first time, but it felt like you were hearing an old favorite that you hadn't heard in years?  It feels like coming home.  That's how I felt the first time I heard this song.  I went to considerable effort to try and figure out where I had heard it before, but I couldn't come up with anything.
Just listen to the lyrics...
Good memories, good feelings, and some reflective thoughts.
Remembering you
What happened to you?
I wonder if we'll meet again
Talk about us instead
Talk about why did it end
These lines, and the song in general, really speak to me.  I often wonder if I will meet her again...
I kind of don't think so.

1 comment:

Kendra said...

very nice! that is a lot of work and it is a great list. Also thank you for giving me lots of music to listen to at work! haha you're awesome